Patrick J Silva
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we hold that they do not, and we reverse the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals. dui lawyer
I. Facts and Procedural History dui lawyer
On March 22, 2005, a police officer for the City of Decatur arrested Arthur Felton Holbert for DUI, for violating Decatur's open-container ordinance, and for carrying a pistol without a permit.[1] As to the DUI offense, the Morgan County 411*411 grand jury indicted Holbert for felony DUI, a violation of § 32-5A-191(a)(2) and (h), based on numerous priorDUI convictions. Section 32-5A-191 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: dui lawyer
"....
"(2) Under the influence of alcohol; dui lawyer
"....
"(e) Upon first conviction, a person violating this section shall be punished by [stating the penalty]. dui lawyer