Patrick J Silva
[…] For example, §§ 13A-10-31(a)(2), 13A-11-72(a), and 13A-12-213(a)(2) each includes, as part of the substantive offense, the fact that the defendant has had one or more prior convictions; this fact of the prior convictions must be charged in the indictment and proved. dui lawyer
Section 13A-10-31(a)(2) states that a person commits the crime of "escape in the first degree" if, "[h]aving been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." dui lawyer
Section 13A-11-72(a) defines the offense commonly referred to as unlawfully carrying a pistol, as follows: dui lawyer
"No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control." dui lawyer