Patrick J Silva
[…] In contrast, § 32-5A-191(h) (the current codification of the applicable statute) provides in pertinent part: dui lawyer
"On a fourth or subsequent conviction, a person convicted of violating this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony and punished by [a fine and a sentence within certain ranges]." dui lawyer
(Emphasis added.) dui lawyer
Section 32-5A-191(a) provides in pertinent part: dui lawyer
"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: dui lawyer
dui lawyer
"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood; dui lawyer
"(2) Under the influence of alcohol...." dui lawyer