Patrick J Silva
[…] Section 13A-10-31(a)(2) states that a person commits the crime of "escape in the first degree" if, "[h]aving been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." dui lawyer
Section 13A-11-72(a) defines the offense commonly referred to as unlawfully carrying a pistol, as follows: dui lawyer
"No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control." dui lawyer
Section 13A-12-213(a)(2) defines "unlawful possession of possession of marihuana in the first degree" to include the situation in which a person possesses "marihuana for his personal use only after having been previously convicted of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree or unlawful possession of marihuana for his personal use only." dui lawyer
However, each of these three examples, all cited in the opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals, involves a statute that includes the fact of the prior conviction or convictions as part of the substantive offense, not as factors for enhancing a sentence. dui lawyer