Patrick J Silva
[…] Connolly v. State, 602 So.2d at 455. However, as with the HFOA, "[t]o enhance a defendant's sentence ... the State must give proper notice of its intent to do so." Connolly v. State, 602 So.2d at 455.
In addition, the trial court's sentence of 12 months for Altherr's conviction of unlawfully selling, possessing, or exchanging prohibited beverages, a violation of § 28-4-20, Ala.Code 1975, dui lawyer is improper. Section 28-4-21, Ala.Code 1975, states that a violation of § 28-4-20, Ala.Code 1975, is a misdemeanor "punishable by a fine of not less than $ 50.00 nor more than $ 500.00, to which ... may be added imprisonment in the county jail or at hard labor for the county for not more than six months for the first conviction." The record does not indicate that Altherr has previously been convicted for violating § 28-4-20, Ala.Code 1975. Thus, Altherr should not have been sentenced to more than six months in jail for violating § 28-4-20, Ala.